Sandia Motorcycle Roadracing, Inc.

Submiitted to Roadracing World September 20, 2017 

 

Round 6 of the Law Tigers’ Sandia Motorcycle Roadracing Championships hosted by SMRI was held at Sandia Motor Speedway on Sunday September 17th, 2017.

311 Mikey Shreve secured the Speedin’ Motorsports’ ULGP Championship with his winning performance to highlight the day.    Other SMRI Racers who clinched championships include 111 John Kynor in Q-Realty’s Amateur 500 Supersport, 9 Scott Cloninger in Desert Desmo LLC’s Amateur Thunderbike, and 27 Dylan Beck in Zia Construction & Steel’s Expert Middleweight Superbike  The remainder of the club’s 21 racing classes remain up for grabs heading into the final round of competition in October.

For the second consecutive event 9 Scott Cloninger was involved in the closest race of the day, this time in the Q-Realty Amateur Middleweight Superbike class.  282 Randy Bailey jumped out to an early lead but Cloninger closed the gap quickly and spent the entire race hounding Bailey with several passing attempts each lap.  As the race wound down the two approached the final turn both eying the drive to the finish, but this time Bailey came out on top by 0.069 seconds.  Congratulations, Randy!

Madd-1 Racings’ Novice Super Street saw 007 Charlie Winckless atop the podium with friends 627 Jaime Smith and 212 Cedric Madden taking second and third respectively.  Winckless continues to improve his racecraft and is well on his way to breaking the “60-second barrier” at Sandia Speedway.

Speedin’ Motorsports Unlimited Grand Prix 

1 Mikey Shreve (YAM 1000)

2 Kevin Gibson (SUZ 1000

3 Dylan Beck (HON 600)

4 Edda Tully (BMW 1000)

5 Scott Cloninger (TRI 675)

6 Ken Kilness (BMW 1000)

Expert Open Superbike 

1 Mikey Shreve (YAM 1000)

2 Chris Coriz (SUZ 1000)

3 Kevin Gibson (SUZ 1000)

4 Edda Tully (BMW 1000)

5 Dave Dikitolia (SUZ 1000)

Zia Construction & Steel Expert Middleweight Superbike

1 Dylan Beck (HON 600)

2 Randy Bailey (YAM 600)

3 Scott Cloninger (TRI 675)

4  Ken Kilness (YAM 600)

OCD Custom Cycles & Repair Formula Femme

1 Edda Tully (BMW 1000)

2 Jaime Smith (TRI 675)

3 Lisa Garcia (KAW 600)

4 Nicole Hakeem (KAW 250)

Kings of Speed Racing Amateur Club Sport 

1 Chris Coriz (KTM 450)

2 John Kynor Jr. (KTM 390)

3 Scott Cloninger (KAW 250)

4 Philip Hale (SUZ 650)

5 Nicole Hakeem (KAW 250)

6  Bill Yelverton (KAW 250)

Desert Desmo Amateur Thunderbike

1 Scott Cloninger (TRI 675)

2) John Hill (TRI 675)

3 Paul Ness (TRI 675)

4 Charlie Winckless (TRI 675)

5 Josh Hill (KAW 250)

6 Mitchell Walters (HON 250)

Q-Realty Amateur Middleweight Superbike

1 Randy Bailey (YAM 600)

2 Scott Cloninger (TRI 675)

3 Ken Kilness (YAM 600)

4 Josh Hill (HON 600)

5 Charlie Winckless (TRI 675)

6 Jaime Smith (TRI 675)

Amateur Open Superbike

1 Randy Bailey (YAM 600)

2 Ken Kilness (BMW 1000)

3 Chris Coriz (KTM 450)

Permian Auto Group Amateur 250 Supersport

1 Scott Metcalfe (KAW 250)

2 Bill Yelverton (KAW 250)

3 Josh Hill (KAW 250)

4 Nicole Hakeem (KAW 250)

5 Mitchell Walters (HON 250)

6 Cedric Madden (KAW 250)

Q-Realty Amateur 500 Supersport 

1 John Kynor Jr. (KTM 390)

2 Scott Cloninger (KAW 250)

3 Scott Metcalfe (KAW 250)

4 Josh Hill (KAW 250)

5 Bill Yelverton(KAW 250)

6 Cedric Madden (KAW 250)

HTW Racing Novice Middleweight Superbike

1 Josh Hill (HON 600)

2 Matt Zorn (SUZ 600)

3 Miguel Grave De Peralta (HON 600)

4 Michael Bishop (YAM 600)

5 John Kynor Jr. (KTM 390)

6 John Hill (TRI 675)

Desert Sky Ranch Novice Open Superbike

1 Josh Hill (HON 600)

2 Matt Zorn (SUZ 600)

3 Michael Bishop (YAM 600)

4 John Hill (TRI 675)

5 Scott Metcalfe (DUC 848)

6 Lisa Garcia (KAW 600)

Madd-1 Racing Novice Superstreet

1 Charlie Winckless (TRI 675)

2  Jaime Smith (TRI 675)

3 Cedric Madden (BMW 1000)

4 Mitchell Walters (HON 250)

5 Paul Ness (TRI 675)

Madd-1 Racing Modern Vintage

1 Chris Coriz (SUZ 1000)

2 Scott Cloninger (TRI 675)

3 Dave Dikitolia (SUZ 1000)

4 Alan Hill (KAW 250)

Amateur Formula 40

1 Kevin Gibson (SUZ 1000)

2 Ken Kilness (BMW 1000)

3 Matt Zorn (SUZ 600)

4 Scott Cloninger (KAW 250)

5 Charlie Winckless (TRI 675)

6 Randy Bailey (YAM 600)

 

Unlimited Grand Prix Results for Unlimited Grand Prix (ULGP) Results and Championship Standings

Expert Open Superbike Results for Expert Open Superbike Results and Championship Standings

Expert Formula 1000 results for Expert Formula 1000 Results and Championship Standings

Expert Middleweight Superbike Results for Expert Middleweight Superbike Results and Championship Standings

Historic Vintage Heavyweight Results for Historic Vintage Heavyweight Results and Championship Standings

Historic Vintage Middleweight Results for Historic Vintage Middleweight Results and Championship Standings

Historic Vintage Lightweight Results for Historic Vintage Lightweight Results and Championship Standings

Historic Vintage Ultra Lightweight Results for Historic Vintage Ultra Lightweight Results and Championship Standings

Super Vintage Results for Super Vintage Results and Championship Standings

Modern Vintage Results for Modern Vintage Results and Championship Standings

Formula Femme Results for Formula Femme Results and Championship Standings

Amateur Thunderbike Results for Amateur Thunderbike Results and Championship Standings

Amateur Club Sport Results for Amateur Club Sport Results and Championship Standings

Amateur GTU Results for Amateur GTU Results and Championship Standings

Amateur GTO Results for Amateur GTO Results and Championship Standings

Novice GTU Results for Novice GTU Results and Championship Standings

Novice GTO Results for Novice GTO Results and Championship Standings

Amateur 250 Supersport Results for Amateur 250 Supersport Results and Championship Standings

Amateur 500 Supersport Results for Amateur 500 Supersport Results and Championship Standings

Super Street Results for Super Street Results (no Championship Standings)

Copyright 2015 Sandia Motorcycle Roadracing, Inc..
"SMRI" is a New Mexico corporation. PO Box 11806, Albuquerque, NM  87192

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software