Sandia Motorcycle Roadracing, Inc.

Submiitted to Roadracing World June 21, 2017 

Round 2 of the Law Tigers’ Sandia Motorcycle Roadracing Championships hosted by SMRI was held at Sandia Motor Speedway on Sunday, June 18, 2017.

The series’ premier class, Unlimited Grand Prix, featured SV650 mounted AHRMA standout Bradley Champion and newly GSX-R 1000 mounted Kevin Gibson battling it out around Sandia’s very tight 1.3 mile, 13 turn Alternate Configuration.  Champion led the majority of the race with Gibson getting used to his newly acquired Suzuki, but Gibson set up an excellent drive out of the final turn to nip Champion at the line to secure the win.  Champion currently leads that championship by 4 points after consecutive second place finishes.

The most exciting racing of the day occurred in the 15 bike field comprising the Novice Middleweight Superbike class.  Richard Hernandez took the win over second year racer Josh Hill who currently leads the class by 16 points after two rounds.  First year racers Michael Bishop and Giovanni Cone both made excellent showings finishing 7th and 15th respectively.

Edda Tully continued her winning ways in the Formula Femme class, chased by second year racer Rachel Buser and returning racers Jaime Smith, Nicole Hakeem, and Kim Prichard.

Registration for Rounds 3 and 4, to take place on July 15 and 16 at Sandia Motor Speedway, is already open.  Round 3 will be in the Alternate Configuration and Round 4 in the Standard Configuration.  For more information please visit www.smri-racing.org.

Speedin’ Motorsports Unlimited Grand Prix 

1 Kevin Gibson (SUZ 1000)

2 Bradley Champion (SUZ 650)

3 Jesse Beck (TRI 675)

4 Dave Dikitolia (SUZ 1000)

5 Dylan Beck (HON 600)

6 Jason Rizzo (KAW 1000)

PJ’s Motorcycles Expert Open Superbike 

1 Bradley Champion (SUZ 650)

2 Kevin Gibson (SUZ 1000)

3 Dave Dikitolia (SUZ 1000)

4 Jesse Beck (TRI 675)

5 Edda Tully (BMW 1000)

6 Greg Sterosky (BUE 1125)

Robert B. Gibson Auto Sales Expert Formula 1000

1 Kevin Gibson (SUZ 1000)

2 Jason Rizzo (KAW 1000)

3 Edda Tully (BMW 1000)

4 Greg Sterosky (BUE 1125)

Zia Construction & Steel Expert Middleweight Superbike

1 Jesse Beck (TRI 675)

2 Dylan Beck (HON 600)

3 Randy Bailey (YAM 600)

Scott Cloninger (TRI 675)

5 Ken Kilness (YAM 600)

6 Greg Sterosky (KAW 500)

OCD Custom Cycles & Repair Formula Femme

1 Edda Tully (BMW 1000)

2 Rachel Buser (HON 600)

2 Kim Prichard (TRI 675)

4 Jaime Smith (TRI 675)

Kings of Speed Racing Amateur Club Sport 

1 Chris Coriz (KTM 450)

2 Scott Cloninger (KAW 250)

3 John Kynor Jr. (KTM 390)

4 Greg Sterosky (KAW 500)

5 Nicole Hakeem (YAM 450)

Cedric Madden (KAW 250)

Desert Desmo Amateur Thunderbike

1 Scott Cloninger (TRI 675)

2 Greg Sterosky (BUELL 1125)

3 Marc Beyer (SUZ 650)

4 Tracy Riffe (SUZ 650)

5 Kim Prichard (TRI 675)

6 Nicole Hakeem (YAM 450)

Q-Realty Amateur Middleweight Superbike

1 Randy Bailey (SUZ 600)

2 Ken Kilness (YAM 600)

3 Scott Cloninger (TRI 675)

4 Josh Hill (HON 600)

Chris Coriz (KTM 450)

6 John Kynor Jr (KTM 390)

Amateur Open Superbike

1 Chris Coriz (SUZ 1000)

2 Ken Kilness (YAM 600)

3 Randy Bailey (SUZ 600)

4 Greg Sterosky (Buell 1125)

5 Josh Hill (HON 600)

6 Scott Cloninger (TRI 675)

Permian Auto Group Amateur 250 Supersport

1 Cedric Madden (KAW 250)

2 Alan Hill (KAW 250)

3 Nicole Hakeem (KAW 250)

4 Scott Metcalfe (KAW 250)

5 Scott Cloninger (KAW 250)

Q-Realty Amateur 500 Supersport 

1 Chris Coriz (KTM 450)

2 John Kynor Jr. (KTM 390)

3 Greg Sterosky (KAW 500)

4 Alan Hill (KAW 250)

5 Marc Beyer (KAW 250)

6 Cedric Madden (KAW 250)

HTW Racing Novice Middleweight Superbike

1 Josh Hill (HON 600)

2 Chris Coriz (KTM 450)

3 Michael Bishop (YAM 600)

4 Matt Zorn (SUZ 600)

5 Rachel Buser (HON 600)

6 John Kynor, Jr. (KTM 390)

Desert Sky Ranch Novice Open Superbike

1 Chris Coriz (SUZ 1000)

2 Richard Hernandez (YAM 600)

3 Matt Zorn (SUZ 600)

4 Rachel Buser (HON 600)

5 Scott Metcalfe (DUC 848)

6 Josh Hill (HON 600)

Madd-1 Racing Novice Superstreet

1 Michael Bishop (YAM 600)

2 Brandon Mueller (KAW 600)

3 Josh Hill (HON 600)

4 Cedric Madden (KAW 600)

5 Philip Hale (SUZ 650)

6 Giovanni Cone (HON 600)

Moto-Authority Time Attack

1 Kim Prichard (TRI 675)

2 Scott Cloninger (TRI 675)

3 Giovanni Cone (HON 600)

Bifocal Films Super Vintage

1 Greg Sterosky (KAW 500)

2 Jaime Smith (SUZ 500)

Madd-1 Racing Modern Vintage

1 Chris Coriz (SUZ 1000)

2 Dave Dikitolia (SUZ 1000)

3 Lance Echols (KAW 600)

4 Scott Cloninger (TRI 675)

5 Richard Hernandez  (YAM 600)

6 Ken Kilness (YAM 600)

Santa Fe Two Way Historic Vintage Ultra Lightweight

No Competitors

 

Historic Vintage Lightweight

No Competitors

Historic Vintage Middleweight

1 Marc Beyer (BMW 650)

2 Tracy Riffe (SUZ 500)

DunRite Bikes Historic Vintage Heavyweight

1 Marc Beyer (BMW 650)

 

Unlimited Grand Prix Results for Unlimited Grand Prix (ULGP) Results and Championship Standings

Expert Open Superbike Results for Expert Open Superbike Results and Championship Standings

Expert Formula 1000 results for Expert Formula 1000 Results and Championship Standings

Expert Middleweight Superbike Results for Expert Middleweight Superbike Results and Championship Standings

Historic Vintage Heavyweight Results for Historic Vintage Heavyweight Results and Championship Standings

Historic Vintage Middleweight Results for Historic Vintage Middleweight Results and Championship Standings

Historic Vintage Lightweight Results for Historic Vintage Lightweight Results and Championship Standings

Historic Vintage Ultra Lightweight Results for Historic Vintage Ultra Lightweight Results and Championship Standings

Super Vintage Results for Super Vintage Results and Championship Standings

Modern Vintage Results for Modern Vintage Results and Championship Standings

Formula Femme Results for Formula Femme Results and Championship Standings

Amateur Thunderbike Results for Amateur Thunderbike Results and Championship Standings

Amateur Club Sport Results for Amateur Club Sport Results and Championship Standings

Amateur GTU Results for Amateur GTU Results and Championship Standings

Amateur GTO Results for Amateur GTO Results and Championship Standings

Novice GTU Results for Novice GTU Results and Championship Standings

Novice GTO Results for Novice GTO Results and Championship Standings

Amateur 250 Supersport Results for Amateur 250 Supersport Results and Championship Standings

Amateur 500 Supersport Results for Amateur 500 Supersport Results and Championship Standings

Super Street Results for Super Street Results (no Championship Standings)

Copyright 2015 Sandia Motorcycle Roadracing, Inc..
"SMRI" is a New Mexico corporation. PO Box 11806, Albuquerque, NM  87192

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software